Pasir Panjang Christ Church’s
Personal Data Protection Policy

1. This Personal Data Protection Policy outlines how we manage the Personal Data we hold in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012)(“PDPA”). We receive and store Personal Data about you which you provide to us, or which we collect from you. “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either from that data alone or from data combined with other information. This may include your name, passport/identification details, postal address, e-mail address, telephone or mobile number, your likeness through photographs, audio recordings and/or video recordings, both within and outside of church premises, in connection with Pasir Panjang Christ Church (“PPCC”) events and activities. The Personal Data which we collect from you may be stored in electronic and/or in hard copy files.

2. Your Personal Data
We generally collect, use and process your Personal Data to welcome you to our church, for follow-up, communication and outreach about our services and activities, internal analysis and record-keeping, manage the administrative operations and relationships of PPCC and such other related purposes, responding to requests from government or public agencies and any other purposes which PPCC may specifically inform you in writing or obtain your separate consent. The Personal Data collected will be kept confidential and limited to what is necessary to facilitate the carrying out of activities and events of PPCC.

Photographs, audio recordings and videos may be taken while you are in our church premises or at an event or activity of PPCC. By entering our premises or attending an event or activity of PPCC, you are deemed to have given us consent to use such photographs, audio recordings or videos of you for security, record keeping or publicity purposes.

3. Security, Storage and Transfers
We will take reasonable steps using administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised access, modification, alteration, distortion, damage or disclosure. PPCC will not transfer any Personal Data to a territory outside of Singapore except in accordance with the PDPA. We may however be required to disclose your Personal Data subject to and to the extent of the provisions of any applicable law or orders issued by a court, or where it is strictly necessary to respond to a safety or life-threatening emergency.

4. Retention of Personal Data
We will retain your information for as long as you are a member of PPCC, or if you are not a member, for a reasonable term which shall not exceed the time strictly necessary for the purposes which we have informed you or permitted by applicable law.

5.  DPO
You should also ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. In the event your Personal Data becomes inaccurate because of modifications, it is your responsibility to update us. PPCC has appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and any complaint relating to the PDPA should be referred to the DPO at the contact given in paragraph 6 below.

6. Right of Access, Correction and Withdrawal
You always have the option of not providing the Personal Data requested, or of withdrawing your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data. In accordance with applicable law, you have a right to access, update, rectify and modify the Personal Data we have about you which is held by us. Please contact us at ppccoffice@ppcc.org.sg or call 67758071 if you wish to access, update, rectify or modify your Personal Data, or withdraw your consent. For a request to access or correct your Personal Data, please allow us a reasonable time to provide you with or correct (as the case may be) the relevant Personal Data from the time such request is being made. For a request of withdrawal, we shall cease to use the Personal Data and will make the necessary deletions or destroy the Personal Data within reasonable time.

7. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to us on your behalf.

8. PPCC may from time to time modify, update / change this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

9. This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.